img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us
QUICK LINKS
Roosevelt High School Individual Champions
 
Year Athlete Sport Event
1924 Harris Coggeshall Boys Tennis Singles 
       
1928 Earl Hall Boys Golf  
       
1929 John Stoddard  Boys Tennis Singles 
       
1932 Harold Schwartz Boys Golf  
       
1933 David Davis Boys Golf  
       
1934 Bill Cordingly Boys Golf Co Champion
  Harold Jacobson Boys Golf Co Champion
  James Brammer Boys Tennis Singles 
       
1935 Don Towne Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Don Towne Boys Swimming Medley Relay
  Bob Sandler Boys Tennis Singles 
       
1938 Joe Carney Boys Tennis Singles
       
1939 Dean Darby Boys Swimming 220 Free
  Dick Misner Boys Swimming 100 Free
  Dick Misner Boys Swimming 160 Free Relay
  Sid Craiger Boys Swimming 160 Free Relay
  Harry Dunn/Marvin Davidson Boys Tennis Doubles
  Bill Freeman Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
       
1940 Wendell Robinson Boys Golf  
  Sid Craiger Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Sid Craiger Boys Swimming 100 Free
  Harry Dunn/Marvin Davidson Boys Tennis  Doubles
  Bill Freeman Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
       
1941 Ed Knorr Boys Golf  
  Jack Kirkwood/Gerry VanGinkel Boys Tennis Doubles
  Harry Dunn Boys Tennis Singles
  Bill Freeman Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
       
1943 Dick Maine Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Larry Larimore Boys Swimming 220 Free
       
1944 Bill Crispin Boys Swimming 220 Free
  Dick Maine Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Dick Maine Boys Swimming Diving
       
1945 Larry Larimore Boys Swimming 100 Free
  Larry Larimore Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Chuck Cownie Boys Swimming 180 Medley Relay
  Wilbur Squier Boys Tennis Singles
  Dick Maine Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Dick Maine Boys Swimming Diving
       
1946 Jim Huddleson Boys Swimming Diving
       
1947 Chuck Cownie Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
       
1948 Wally Nicholson Boys Swimming 100 Free
  Wally Nicholson Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Jim Watkins Boys Swimming 220 Free
  Jim Huddleson Boys Swimming Diving
1950 Mike LaMair Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke Co Champ
  Carl Stonecipher Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  John Kruse Boys Swimming 100 Free
  John Kruse Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Loren Braught Boys Swimming 200 Free
       
1951 Ed Mullahey Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  John Kruse Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Loren Braught Boys Swimming 200 Free
       
1952 Loren Braught Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Loren Braught Boys Swimming 120 Individual Medley
  Tom Hoffman Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Gus Johnson Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Gus Johnson Boys Swimming 160 Free Relay
  Pete Janss Boys Swimming 200 Free
       
1953 Lee Miller Boys Golf  
  Tom Hoffman Boys Swimming 180 Medley Relay
  Pete Janss Boys Swimming 100 Free
  Al Maris Boys Swimming 2-time 160 Free Relay
  Dick Hood/Don Middlebrook Boys Tennis Doubles
  Pete Janss Boys Swimming 200 Free
  Al Maris Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Bob Goodwin Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
       
1954 Al Maris Boys Swimming 40 Free
  Bob Goodwin Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
       
1955 John Bridgeman Boys Swimming Diving
  Myndell Fersetenfeld Girls Tennis Singles
       
1957 Tom Hickerson Boys Swimming 200 Free
  Tom Hickerson Boys Swimming 200 Free Relay
  Garrett Maris Boys Swimming 200 Free Relay
  Garrett Maris Boys Swimming 50 Free
       
1958 Garrett Maris Boys Swimming 50 Free
       
1959 Dan Grimm Wrestling HWT
  Garrett Maris Boys Swimming 200 Medley Relay
  Scott Reichardt Boys Swimming 200 Medley Relay
  Garrett Maris Boys Swimming 50 Free
       
1960 Richard Friedman Boys Tennis Singles
       
1961 Rich Collins Boys Swimming 400 Free
       
1962 Bill Smith Wrestling 112
  Tom Throckmorton Boys Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Tom Throckmorton Boys Swimming 200 Medley Relay
       
1963 Bill Dean Boys Swimming Diving
  Phil Schrader Boys Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Dave Strief Boys Swimming 50 Free
  Bob Synhorst Boys Swimming 200 Medley Relay
  Sheila Pearl Girls Tennis Singles
       
1964 Bob Synhorst Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Sheila Pearl Girls Tennis Singles
       
1965 Sheila Pearl Girls Tennis Singles
       
1966 Don Gillespie Wrestling 180
  Frank Cownie Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
       
1967 Arny Engman Boys Golf  
       
1969 Nancy Terrill Girls Swimming State Diving Champion
  Beverly Buckley Girls Tennis Singles
       
1970 Mark Johnson Boys Swimming Diving
  Beverly Buckley Girls Tennis Singles
       
1971 Steve Davis Boys Swimming 100 Breaststroke
  Barb Buckley/Kim Hudson Girls Tennis Doubles
  Mark Wessling/Dave Hemminger Boys Tennis Doubles
  Beverly Buckley Girls Tennis Singles
       
1972 Kimberly Carpenter Girls Swimming 500 Free
  Rick Adrianse Boys Swimming 400 Free
  Margie Huddleson Girls Gymnastics Tumbling & Trampoline
  Diane Sargent Girls Gymnastics Floor Exercise & Vault
       
1973 Patti Schropp Girls Swimming 50 Free
  Janet Lindstrom Girls Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Steve Proctor/Doug Reichardt Boys Tennis Doubles
  Margie Huddleson Girls Gymnastics Floor Exercise & Trampoline
  Diane Sargent Girls Gymnastics Balance Beam & All Around
  Carol McDonald Girls Gymnastics Tumbling
  Kathy Keck Girls Gymnastics Vault
       
1974 Kathe Linn Girls Swimming 500 Free
  Kathy Keck Girls Gymnastics All Around, Uneven Parallel Bars & Balance Beam
  Laurie Keck Girls Gymnastics Tumbling & Floor Exercise
       
1975 Janet Lindstrom Girls Swimming 200 Individual Medley
  Janet Lindstrom Girls Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Kathy Keck Girls Gymnastics All Around & Uneven Parallel Bars
  Laurie Keck Girls Gymnastics Uneven Parallel Bars
  Eric Randolph Boys Gymnastics All Around, Pommel Horse, Horizontal Bars, Parallel Bars, Vault and Rings
  Dave Everett Boys Swimming 500 Free
       
1976 Janet Lindstrom Girls Swimming 200 Individual Medley
  Janet Lindstrom Girls Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Dave Everett Boys Swimming 400 Relay
  Elyse Rabinowitz/Sandra Kelley Girls Tennis Doubles
  Laurie Keck Girls Gymnastics Vault
  Liz McDermott Girls Gymnastics Uneven Parallel Bars
  Dave Everett Boys Swimming 500 Free
       
1977 Dave Everett Boys Swimming 200 Free
  Dan Bartlett Boys Swimming 400 Free Relay
  John Stauffer Boys Tennis Singles
  Laurie Keck Girls Gymnastics Balance Beam & Vault
  Dave Everett Boys Swimming 500 Free
       
1978 Linda Perry Girls Track 400 M
       
1979 Dan Bartlett Boys Swimming 50 Free
       
1980 Kevin Stetson Boys Tennis Singles
       
1982 Natasha Kaiser Girls Track 4 by 200 M Relay
       
1983 Ann Walker Girls Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Ann Walker Girls Swimming 200 Free
  Jeff Johnson Boys Swimming Diving
  Emily Kiehne Girls Swimming 100 Backstroke
       
1984 Ann Walker Girls Swimming 200 Free
  Ann Walker Girls Swimming 100 Butterfly
  Emily Kiehne Girls Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Natasha Kaiser Girls Track Sprint Medley Relay
       
1985 Natasha Kaiser Girls Track 4-time 200 M (82-85)
  Natasha Kaiser Girls Track 2-time 100 M (84&85)
  Natasha Kaiser Girls Track 400 M
  Natasha Kaiser Girls Track 4 by 400 M Relay
  Emily Kiehne Girls Swimming 100 Backstroke
  Natasha Kaiser Girls Track Sprint Medley Relay
       
1986 Kyle Gamble/Jordan Hansell Boys Tennis Doubles
       
1987 Mike Angrick Wrestling 155
  Brad McNamee Boys Swimming Diving
       
1988 Amy Walker Girls Swimming 500 Free
  Scott Paulsen Boys Swimming 200 Individual Medley
  Kyle Gamble/Jordan Hansell Boys Tennis Doubles
  Scott Paulsen Boys Swimming 500 Free
       
1989 Scott Paulsen Boys Swimming 200 Free
  Scott Paulsen Boys Swimming 500 Free
       
1990 Kim Carson Girls Track 100 M Hurdles
       
1991 Kim Carson Girls Track Distance Medley Relay
  John Lundquist Boys Tennis Singles
  Kim Carson Girls Track 100 M Hurdles
       
1992 Kim Carson Girls Track 100 M Hurdles
       
1994 Sandra Biere Girls Track High Jump
  Naomi Zeff Girls Tennis Singles
       
1995 Naomi Zeff Girls Tennis Singles
       
1997 Cyruse Nichols Boys Track 110 M High Hurdles
       
1998 Willis Humphry Boys Track 800 M
  Cyruse Nichols Boys Track 110 M High Hurdles
  Lolo Jones Girls Track 100 M Hurdles
       
1999 Cyruse Nichols Boys Track 400 M Low Hurdles
  Bobby Atkins Boys Track 800 M
  Cyruse Nichols Boys Track 110 M High Hurdles
  Katie Martin Girls Swimming 50 Free
  Katie Martin Girls Swimming 100 Free
       
2000 Lolo Jones Girls Track 100 M
  Lolo Jones Girls Track 200 M
  Davonna Carr Girls Track Long Jump
  Trent Graham Boys Track 3200 M
  Zlatko Letica/John Katelman Boys Tennis Doubles
  Lolo Jones Girls Track 100 M Hurdles
  Katie Martin Girls Swimming 50 Free
  Katie Martin Girls Swimming 100 Free
       
2001 Casey Owens Girls Track 3000 M
  Katie Martin Girls Swimming 100 Free
       
2002 Alex Loeb/Tom Hagen Boys Tennis Doubles
  Steve McGaughey Boys Tennis Singles
       
2003 Jon Thomas  Boys XC  
  Yawausa Kinda Boys Track 400 M
  Steve McGaughey Boys Tennis Singles
  Kiel Uhl Boys Track 3200 M
       
2004 Kiel Uhl Boys XC  
  Hannah Roeder Girls XC  
  Yawausa Kinda Boys Track 400 M 
  Kiel Uhl Boys Track 3200 M
       
2005 Hannah Roeder Girls Track 1500 M
  Kiel Uhl Boys Track 3200 M
       
2006 James Nicholson Wrestling 119
  Montell Marion Wrestling 130
       
2007 Charlie Caris Boys Tennis Singles
       
2008 Charlie Caris Boys Tennis Singles
  Dunja Saric/Libby Caris Girls Tennis Doubles
       
2009 John Meeks Wrestling 119
  Charlie Caris Boys Tennis Singles
       
2010 John Meeks Wrestling 125
  Joe Koger Boys Track 4 by 100 Relay
       
2011 John Meeks Wrestling 130
       
2012 John Meeks Wrestling 138
       
2013 Sydne Davis Boys Track 400 M Lows
       
2014 Megan Schott Girls XC  
  Sydne Davis Boys Track 100 M High Hurdles
  Sydne Davis Boys Track 400 M Lows
  Mary Hill/Meera Prasad Girls Tennis Doubles
       
2015 Mary Hill/Erin Sagun Girls Tennis Doubles
       
2016 Alex Kozlowski Girls Tennis Singles
  Willis Gaer Boys Golf