img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us
QUICK LINKS
CIML METRO CONFERENCE
Summary of Athletic Events
2014-2015
 
Football
 
1.   Ottumwa*                   5-5       3rd Place  – Class 4A – District 6
2    Indianola*                   5-4       4th Place – Class 4A -  District 4
3    East*                           4-5       4th Place  – Class 4A – District 1
       Hoover                       5-4       5th Place – Class 4A – District 3
5    Lincoln*                      3-7       4th Place –  Class 4A – District 3
6    Roosevelt                    3-6       5th Place –  Class 4A – District 2
7     North                           0-9       6th Place – Class 4A – District 2
           
* - Denotes State Playoffs
(Finish order based on record combined with district ranking according to points)
 
Volleyball
 
  1. Indianola – State Tournament
  2. Roosevelt
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Lincoln
  5. East
  6. Hoover
  7. North
 
Boys Cross Country
 
  1. Indianola
  2. Roosevelt – State – Individual 17th Place
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Hoover
  5. North
  6. East
  7. Lincoln – No Team
 
Girls Cross Country
 
  1. Roosevelt – State – 8th Place; Individual State Champion
  2. Indianola
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Hoover
  5. Lincoln
  6. North
  7. East
 
Girls Swimming
 
  1. Roosevelt – State 17th Place
  2. Lincoln – State 32nd Place
  3. Hoover
  4. Indianola – State 32nd Place
  5. Ottumwa
  6. North – State 21st Place
  7. East
 
Boys Golf
 
  1. Roosevelt – State Runner-Up; Individual – State Runner-Up
  2. Ottumwa – State – Individual 8th Place
  3. Indianola
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. East
  7. North
 
Girls Basketball
 
  1. Indianola – State Tournament
  2. East
  3. Roosevelt
  4. Ottumwa
  5. Hoover
  6. Lincoln
  7. North
 
Boys Basketball
 
  1. Hoover – State Tournament Semi-Finals
  2. North
  3. Indianola‚Äč
  4. Ottumwa
  5. Roosevelt
  6. East
  7. Lincoln
 
Wrestling
 
  1. Indianola - State – 33rd Place
  2. Ottumwa – State 35th Place
  3. East – State – 28th Place
  4. Lincoln – State – 49th Place
  5. Roosevelt – State – 49th Place
  6. Hoover/North – State 39th Place
 
Boys Swimming
 
  1. Roosevelt – State – 27th Place
  2. Lincoln
  3. Indianola
  4. East
  5. Hoover
  6. North
  7. Ottumwa
 
Girls Bowling
 
  1. Ottumwa – State Runner-Up
  2. East
  3. Lincoln – State - 6th Place
  4. North
  5.  Roosevelt
  6.   Hoover
  7.   Indianola – No Team

 
Boys Bowling
 

  1. Lincoln – State – Individual State Runner-Up
  2. Ottumwa – State - 6th Place
  3. East
  4. Roosevelt
  5. Hoover – State - 7th Place (2A)
  6. North
  7. Indianola – No Team
 
Boys Soccer
 
  1. Hoover
  2. Lincoln
  3. Ottumwa
  4. East
  5. Indianola
  6. North
  7. Roosevelt
 
Girls Soccer
 
  1. Roosevelt
  2. East
  3. Indianola
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. Ottumwa
  7. North
 
Girls Track
  1. Roosevelt – State – Team 8th Place; Individual State Champion
  2. Indianola
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Lincoln
  5. East
  6. North
  7. Hoover 
Boys Track
  1. Lincoln and Roosevelt
      3.   Indianola
      4.   East
      5.   Hoover
      6.   Ottumwa
      7.   North
 
Girls Tennis
 
  1. Roosevelt – State Team Champion; State Doubles Champions
  2. Lincoln
  3. Indianola
  4. Ottumwa
  5. East
  6. Hoover
  7. North
 
Boys Tennis
 
  1. Ottumwa
  2. Roosevelt
  3. Indianola
  4. Lincoln
  5. East
  6. North
  7. Hoover
 
Girls Golf
 
  1. Ottumwa
  2. Indianola
  3. Roosevelt and Hoover
  4. East and Lincoln and North 
Baseball
 
           1.  Ottumwa
            2.  East – State Tournament
            3.  Hoover
                  Lincoln  
                  Roosevelt
             6.   Indianola
             7.   North

 
Softball

  1. Indianola
  2. East
  3. Lincoln
  4. Ottumwa
  5. Hoover
  6. Roosevelt
  7. North
 
Summary of Champions
 
Football                             Ottumwa
Volleyball                          Roosevelt
Girls Cross Country          Roosevelt
Boys Cross Country          Lincoln & Roosevelt
Girls Swimming                Roosevelt
Boys Swimming               Roosevelt
Girls Basketball                Indianola
Boys Basketball                Hoover
Wrestling                          Indianola
Girls Bowling                   Ottumwa
Boys Bowling                   Lincoln
Boys Soccer                      Hoover
Girls Soccer                      Roosevelt
Girls Track                        Roosevelt
Boys Track                        Lincoln & Roosevelt
Girls Tennis                       Roosevelt
Boys Tennis                      Ottumwa
Girl Golf                           Ottumwa
Baseball                            Ottumwa
Softball                             Indianola        
 
 
 
 
  East Hoover Indianola Lincoln North Ottumwa Roosevelt
               
Football 4.5 4.5 6 3 1 7 2
Volleyball 2 2 7 4 2 5 6
Girls XC 1 4 6 3 2 5 7
Boys XC 2 4 6.5 0 3 5 6.5
Girls Swim 1 5 4 6 2 3 7
Boys Golf 2 3 5 4 1 6 7
Girls BB 6 3 7 2 1 4 5
Boys BB 1.5 7 4.3 1.5 6 4.3 4.3
Wrestling 5 1.5 7 4 1.5 6 3
Boys Swim 4 2.5 5 6 2.5 1 7
Girls Bowl 5.5 2 0 5.5 4 7 3
Boys Bowl 5 3 0 7 2 6 4
Boys Soccer 3 7 3 6 3 5 1
Girls Soccer 5.5 3 5.5 4 1 2 7
Girls Track 3 1 6 4 2 5 7
Boys Track 4 3 5 6.5 1 2 6.5
Girls Tennis 3 2 5 6 1 4 7
Boys Tennis 3 1 5 4 2 7 6
Girls Golf 2 4.5 6 2 2 7 4.5
Baseball 6 4.3 2 4.3 1 7 4.3
Softball 6 3 7 5 1 4 2
               
Totals 75 70.3 102.3 87.8 42 102.3 107.1
 
 
 
  Girls       Boys         TOTALS
1 Roosevelt 55.5   1 Ottumwa 56.3   1 Roosevelt 107.1
2 Indianola 53.5   2 Roosevelt 51.6   2 Indianola 102.3
3 Ottumwa 46   3 Indianola 48.8   3 Ottumwa 102.3
4 Lincoln 41.5   4 Lincoln 46.3   4 Lincoln 87.8
5 East 35   5 Hoover 40.8   5 East 75
6 Hoover 29.5   6 East 40   6 Hoover 70.3
7 North 18   7 North 24   7 North 42