img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us
QUICK LINKS
CIML METRO CONFERENCE
Summary of Athletic Events
2015-2016
 
Football
  1. Hoover*                        6-3       3rd Place  – Class 4A – District 3
  2. Indianola*                     5-4       4th Place – Class 4A -  District 4
  3. East*                             5-4       4th Place  – Class 4A – District 1
  4. Lincoln*                         4-5       4th Place – Class 4A – District 3
  5. North                             1-8       5th Place –  Class 4A – District 3
  6. Roosevelt                      0-9       6th Place –  Class 4A – District 2
    Ottumwa                        0-9       6th Place – Class 4A – District 6

* - Denotes State Playoffs
(Finish order based on record combined with district ranking according to points)
 
Volleyball
 
  1. Roosevelt
  2. Indianola
  3. Lincoln
  4. Ottumwa
  5. East
  6. Hoover
  7. North
 
Boys Cross Country
 
  1. Indianola- State- 6th Place
  2. Roosevelt
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. East
  7. North
 
Girls Cross Country
 
  1. Indianola – State – 15th Place
  2. Roosevelt
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. East- No Team
  7. North- No Team
 
Girls Swimming
 
  1. Roosevelt
  2. Indianola
  3. Lincoln
  4. East
  5. Ottumwa
  6. North
  7. Hoover
 
Boys Golf
 
  1. Roosevelt – State 9th Place; Individual – 4th Place
  2. Ottumwa  
  3. Indianola
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. East
  7. North
 
Girls Basketball
 
  1. Indianola – State Tournament
  2. East
  3. Roosevelt
  4. Ottumwa
  5. Hoover
  6. Lincoln
  7. North
 
Boys Basketball
 
  1. Hoover – State Tournament
  2. North
  3. Roosevelt
  4. Indianola
  5. East
  6. Lincoln
  7. Ottumwa
 
Wrestling
 
  1. Indianola- State- 16th Place
  2. Ottumwa – State- 32nd Place
  3. Lincoln – State- 36th Place
  4. East- State- 37th Place
  5. Roosevelt  
  6. Hoover/North- State- 45th Place
 
Boys Swimming
 
  1. Roosevelt – State – 25th Place
  2. Lincoln
  3. East – State- 26th Place
  4. Indianola
  5. Ottumwa
  6. North
  7. Hoover
 
Girls Bowling
 
  1. Ottumwa
  2. Lincoln- State- 5th Place
  3. East
  4. Roosevelt – State- 7th Place
  5. North
  6. Hoover
  7. Indianola- No Team 

Boys Bowling
 
  1. East
  2. Ottumwa
  3. North
  4. Lincoln
  5. Hoover
  6. Roosevelt
  7. Indianola – No Team
 
Boys Soccer
 
  1. Lincoln
  2. North
  3. East
  4. Roosevelt- State Tournament
  5. Ottumwa
  6. Hoover
  7. Indianola
 
Girls Soccer
 
  1. Lincoln
  2. East
  3. Indianola
  4. Hoover
  5. Roosevelt
  6. Ottumwa
  7. North
 
Girls Track
 
  1. Roosevelt – State – Team 13th Place
  2. Indianola – State- 16th Place
  3. East-State- 20th Place
  4. Ottumwa
  5. Lincoln
  6. North – State- 28th Place
  7. Hoover
 
Boys Track
 
  1. Indianola- State- 13th Place
  2. Lincoln- State- 30th Place
  3. Roosevelt
  4. East
  5. Ottumwa
  6. Hoover
  7. North
 
Girls Tennis
 
  1. Roosevelt - State Singles Champion
  2. Ottumwa
  3. Indianola
  4. Lincoln
  5. East
  6. Hoover
  7. North
 
Boys Tennis
 
  1. Roosevelt- State Doubles-State Singles
  2. Ottumwa – State Singles- 6th Place
  3. Lincoln
  4. Indianola- State Singles- 5th Place
  5. East
  6. North
  7. Hoover
 
Girls Golf
 
  1. Ottumwa
  2. Roosevelt/Hoover
  3. North/Lincoln/East
  4. Indianola
  
Baseball
 
  1. Roosevelt- State Tournament
  2. Indianola
  3. Ottumwa
  4. East
  5. Hoover
  6. Lincoln
  7. North
 
 
Softball
 
  1. Indianola – State Tournament
  2. Ottumwa
  3. East
  4. Hoover
  5. Lincoln
  6. Roosevelt
  7. North
 
Summary of Champions
 
Football                             Hoover
Volleyball                          Roosevelt
Girls Cross Country         Indianola
Boys Cross Country        Indianola
Girls Swimming                Roosevelt
Boys Swimming                Roosevelt
Girls Basketball                Indianola
Boys Basketball                Hoover
Wrestling                           Indianola
Girls Bowling                    Ottumwa
Boys Bowling                   East
Boys Soccer                      Lincoln
Girls Soccer                       Lincoln
Girls Track                        Roosevelt
Boys Track                       Indianola
Girls Tennis                      Roosevelt
Boys Tennis                     Roosevelt
Girl Golf                           Ottumwa
Baseball                             Roosevelt
Softball                              Indianola        
 
 
 
 
  East Hoover Indianola Lincoln North Ottumwa Roosevelt
               
Football 5.5 7 5.5 4 3 1.5 1.5
Volleyball 3 2 6 5 1 4 7
Girls XC 0 3 7 4 0 5 6
Boys XC 2 3 7 4 1 5 6
Girls Swim 4 1 6 5 2 3 7
Boys Golf 2 3 5 4 1 6 7
Girls BB 6 3 7 2 1 4 5
Boys BB 3 7 4 2 6 1 5
Wrestling 4 2 7 5 2 6 3
Boys Swim 5 2 4 6 2 3 7
Girls Bowl 5 2 0 6 3 7 4
Boys Bowl 7 3 0 4 5 6 2
Boys Soccer 5 2 1 7 6 3 4
Girls Soccer 6 4 5 7 1 2 3
Girls Track 5 1 6 3 2 4 7
Boys Track 4 2 7 6 1 3 5
Girls Tennis 3 2 5 4 1 6 7
Boys Tennis 3 1 4 5 2 6 7
Girls Golf 5 6 4 5 5 7 6
Baseball 4 3 6 2 1 5 7
Softball 5 4 7 3 1 6 2
               
Totals 86.5 63 103.5 93 47 93.5 108.5
 
  Girls       Boys         TOTALS
1 Roosevelt 54   1 Roosevelt 54.5   1 Roosevelt 108.5
2 Indianola 53   2 Indianola 50.5   2 Indianola 103.5
3 Ottumwa 51   3 Lincoln 49   3 Ottumwa 93.5
4 Lincoln 44   4 East 44.5   4 Lincoln 93
5 East 42   5 Ottumwa 42.5   5 East 86.5
6 Hoover 28   6 Hoover 35   6 Hoover 63
7 North 17   7 North 30   7 North 47